Home|Home|Holy Week Schedule
Holy Week Schedule 2019-04-17T11:21:19+00:00

Our Mother of Mercy, Ames, 101 Donatto Street – Palm Sunday 8:30 a.m. Mass, Holy Thursday 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday 3 p.m. service (Sacred Heart, Raywood); Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 7 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday 8:30 a.m. Mass.

Our Lady of Light, Anahuac, 2207 S. Main Street – Holy Thursday, 6 p.m. Unity Mass; Good Friday, 2 p.m. Viacrucis, 4 p.m. Service (Bilingual); Easter Vigil Holy Saturday 5 p.m. Unity Mass; Easter Sunday 8:30 a.m.

Blessed Sacrament, Beaumont, 780 Porter Street – Palm Sunday 8:20 a.m. Procession, 8:30 a.m. Mass; Holy Thursday 6 p.m. Mass followed by adoration; Good Friday 2 p.m. Stations of the Cross followed by services (Outside); Holy Saturday 8 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday 8:30 a.m. Mass followed by Easter Egg Hunt.

Our Lady of Assumption, Beaumont, 4445 Ave. A – Palm Sunday Vigil on Saturday 4:30 p.m. Holy Mass and distribution of palms; Palm Sunday 8 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Mass with distribution of palms; Wednesday 8:15 a.m. Mass followed by confessions, 6 p.m. confessions until last person; Holy Thursday 6 p.m. Mass followed by Adoration until 8:30 p.m.; Good Friday 1:30 p.m. The Lord’s Passion Liturgy, Adoration of the Holy Cross and Communion followed by Stations of the Cross; Holy Saturday 8 p.m. Easter Vigil in the Holy Night; Easter Sunday 9 a.m. Mass.

St. Anne, Beaumont, 2715 Calder  – Palm Sunday Saturday 5 p.m. Mass; Palm Sunday Masses at 7, 9, and 11:30 a.m. & 5 p.m.; Monday 6-6:30 a.m. & 7:30-8:20 p.m. Confessions, Mass at regular time; Tuesday 11 a.m. to noon Confessions, Mass at regular times; Wednesday 4:30-5:15 p.m. Confessions, Mass at regular times; Holy Thursday 5:30-6:30 p.m. Confessions, 7 p.m. Mass; Good Friday Confessions 11 a.m. to noon, 12 noon Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m. Liturgy; Easter Vigil 3:30-4:30 p.m. Confessions 8 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday Masses at 7, 9, 11 a.m. & 5 p.m.

St. Anthony Cathedral Basilica, Beaumont, 700 Jefferson  – Monday confessions 11:45 a.m. – noon, 12:10 Mass, Tuesday Mass 12:10 p.m., Confessions 5 p.m. – 6:15 p.m., Chrism Mass with Sacred Oil Blessing 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday confessions 11:45 a.m. – noon, 12:10 p.m. Mass; Holy Thursday, 7 p.m. Pontifical Liturgy of Lord’s Supper followed by procession, adoration and confessions, 10 p.m. Solemn Prayer of Tenebrae; Good Friday 11:30 a.m. mid-morning prayer, 12 p.m. Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m. Pontifical Lord’s Passion liturgy with Holy Communion; Holy Saturday 11 a.m. confessions until noon, 11:30 a.m. mid-morning prayer, 10 a.m. Children’s Egg Hunt until noon, 8 p.m. Easter Vigil Mass and Reception; Easter Sunday 10 a.m. and noon Solemn Easter Masses; Divine Mercy Sunday 10 a.m. Solemn 2nd Sunday of Easter Mass, 12 noon Solemn Divine Mercy Mass followed by adoration, 3 p.m. Solemn Divine Mercy Chaplet, Benediction, St. Relic Veneration.

St. Jude Thaddeus, Beaumont, 6825 Gladys Ave. – April 12 Friday, confessions 5:30-6:30 p.m., 6 p.m. Stations of the Cross; Palm Sunday Saturday 5 p.m. Mass; Palm Sunday 9:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. Masses; Monday 8:15 a.m. Mass (Chapel), all day adoration, benediction; Tuesday 8:15 a.m. Mass (Chapel), Confessions 9-10:30 a.m. (Church); Wednesday 8:15 a.m. Mass (Chapel); Thursday 7 p.m. Mass of Lord’s Supper; Good Friday 12 noon Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m. Divine Mercy Chaplet, 6 p.m. Service of the Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday 8 p.m. Easter Vigil Mass; Easter Sunday, 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Masses (Church), 9:30 a.m. Mass (Family Life Center).

St. Pius X, Beaumont, 5075 Bigner Road – Holy Thursday 4-5 p.m. Confessions, 6 pm. Mass; Good Friday 10:30-11:30 a.m. Confessions, 12 noon Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m. Passion of the Lord; Holy Saturday 1-3 p.m. Confessions, 8 p.m. Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday 8:30 & 11 a.m. Masses.

St. Henry, Bridge City, 475 W. Round Bunch Road – Palm Sunday Vigil 5 p.m. Mass; Palm Sunday 8 & 10:30 a.m. Masses; Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass followed by Adoration until 10 p.m.; Good Friday 3 p.m. Service; Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday 8 & 10:30 p.m.

St. Martin de Porres Mission, Cheek, 7467 Boyt Road – Easter Sunday, 9 a.m. Mass.

St. Mary, Fannett, 9894 Gilbert Road – Wednesday 8:30 a.m. Mass; Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass and washing of the feet, 8 – 10 p.m. Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament; Good Friday 3 p.m. Stations of the Cross outside around the Prayer Garden, 7 p.m. Services and Veneration of the Cross; Easter Vigil 8 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday 7 and 11 a.m. Masses.

Holy Spirit Mission, Kountze, 470 Monroe – Easter Day 8:30 a.m. Mass

Immaculate Conception-St. Peter the Apostle, Groves, 4100 Lincoln – Holy Thursday 6 pm. Lord’s Supper and Washing of the Feet; Good Friday 3 p.m. Reading of the Passion and Solemn Veneration of the Cross; Holy Saturday 7 p.m. Liturgy of Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday 8 and 10 a.m. Masses.

Immaculate Conception, Liberty, 411 Milam Street – Palm Sunday Saturday 5 p.m. Vigil Mass; Palm Sunday 7 a.m. Mass (English), 9 a.m. Mass and Procession of Palms (English), 11 a.m. Mass (Spanish); Holy Monday 8:30 a.m. Mass; Tuesday 8:30 a.m. Mass; Wednesday 8:30 a.m. Healing Mass & Anointing of the Sick; Thursday 7 p.m. Mass (Bilingual) followed by Adoration until 10 p.m.; Good Friday 3 p.m. Service, 6 p.m. Stations of the Cross (Bilingual); Saturday 9 a.m. Easter Egg Hunt, 8 p.m. Easter Vigil Mass (Bilingual); Easter Sunday 7 & 9 a.m. Mass (English), 11 a.m. Mass (Spanish).

 

 

Infant Jesus, Lumberton, 243 L.H.S. Drive – Monday 8:30 a.m. Mass; Wednesday 8:30 a.m. Mass; Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass; Good Friday 3 p.m. Liturgy, 6 p.m. Stations of the Cross; Saturday Easter Vigil 8:30 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday 8, 10:30 a.m. & 6 p.m. Masses.

Holy Trinity, Mont Belvieu, 10739 Eagle Drive (FM 3180) – Wednesday 8 a.m. Mass; Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass; Good Friday 3 p.m. Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m. Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday 8 p.m. Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday 9 & 11 a.m. Masses.

St. Charles Borromeo, Nederland, 211 Hardy Ave. – Palm Sunday Saturday Vigil 4:30 p.m. Mass; Palm Sunday 7:30, 9:30, 11:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. Masses; Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass, Good Friday 6 p.m. Liturgy, Easter Vigil 8 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday 7:30, 9:30 & 11:30 a.m. Masses.

St. Mary, Orange, 912 W. Cherry Ave. – Palm Sunday Saturday 4:30 Mass, Palm Sunday 7 & 10 a.m. Masses; Holy Thursday 6:30 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday 3 p.m. Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, Adoration of the Cross, and Communion Service, 6 p.m. Stations of the Cross; Holy Saturday 7 p.m. Easter Vigil Celebration; Easter Sunday 7 & 10 a.m. Masses.

St. Therese, Orange, 1409 N. 6th Street – Palm Sunday Saturday Vigil 4 p.m. Mass; Palm Sunday 9 a.m. Mass, Holy Thursday 6 p.m. Mass; Good Friday 3 p.m. Liturgy; Easter Vigil Saturday 8:30 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday 9 a.m. Mass.

St. Helen, Orangefield, 8105 FM 1442 – Palm Sunday Saturday 4:30 p.m. Vigil Mass; Palm Sunday 10 a.m. Mass, Holy Wednesday 11:30 a.m. Stations of the Cross, 12 noon Mass; Holy Thursday 7:30 p.m. Mass of Lord’s Supper, Adoration until midnight (Inside Church); Good Friday 3 p.m. Solemn Liturgy of Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday 8 p.m. Easter Vigil Mass; Easter Sunday 10 a.m. Mass.

Our Lady of Guadalupe, Port Arthur, 3648 S/Sgt. Lucian Adams Drive – Holy Thursday 6:30 p.m. Mass with Washing of the Feet followed by Procession of the Blessed Sacrament, 8 p.m. to midnight Eucharistic Adoration with Open Invitation 8-9 p.m., Damas Guadalupanas, Senior Club, ANSPAC 9-10 p.m., Altar Society, CCD, Eucharistic Ministers 10-11 p.m., CYO, Bilingual Youth, ACTS, Special Events, Knights of Columbus 11 p.m. to midnight; Good Friday 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Adoration with Altar Society 9-10 a.m., ANSPAC 10-11 a.m., ACTS 11 a.m. to noon, Youth Groups 12-1 p.m., Damas Guadalupenas 1-2 p.m., Eucharistic Ministers 2-3 p.m., 3 p.m. Celebration of the Passion of the Lord with Holy Communion, 6:30 p.m. Stations of the Cross after the Liturgy Celebration; Holy Saturday 7 p.m. Solemn Celebration of the Resurrection of the Lord with Liturgy of the Blessing of the Fire, Easter Proclamation, and Baptismal Liturgy; Easter Sunday 8 a.m. Mass (Spanish), 11 a.m. Mass (English).

Sacred Heart, Port Arthur, 920 Booker T. Washington Ave. – Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday 2:15 p.m. Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m. service; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 8 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday 9 a.m. Mass.

St. Catherine of Siena, Port Arthur, 3706 Woodrow Drive – Monday 8:30 a.m. Mass; Wednesday 8:30 a.m. Mass; Holy Thursday 6 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at noon, 3 p.m. Passion of the Lord; Saturday 7 p.m. Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday 8 and 11 a.m. Masses.

St. Joseph, Port Arthur, 4600 Procter Street – Palm Sunday Saturday 5 p.m. Mass; Palm Sunday 7:30 and 11:30 a.m. Masses (English), 8:45 a.m. and 3 p.m. Masses (Spanish); Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass (Bilingual); Good Friday 5:30 p.m. (English), 5:30 p.m. Stations of the Cross (Spanish), 7:30 p.m. (Spanish Service); Holy Saturday 8 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday 7:30 and 11:30 a.m. Masses, 8:45 a.m. Mass (Spanish).

St. Therese, the Little Flower, Port Arthur, 6412 Garnet Ave. – Wednesday 8 a.m. Mass; Holy Thursday 6:30 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday 1 p.m. Passion, Veneration, and Stations of the Cross; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil 8 p.m. Mass; Easter Sunday 8 & 10:30 a.m. Masses; Reconciliation before Masses or by appointment.

St. Elizabeth, Port Neches, 2006 Nall St. – Wednesday 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Adoration, 6:30 p.m. Movie Night – The Passion of the Christ; Holy Thursday 8:30 a.m. morning prayer service, 8:30 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper, Procession of the Blessed Sacrament to the Altar of Repose in Hebert Hall; Good Friday 8:30 a.m. morning prayer service, 9 a.m. Divine Mercy Chaplet, Noon Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m. service; Holy Saturday 8:30 a.m. morning prayer service, 8 p.m. Easter Vigil Mass; Easter Sunday 8 and 10 a.m. Masses.

St. Marks, Silsbee, 905 N. 9th Street – Wednesday 5 p.m. Mass, Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday 3 p.m. Liturgy of the Cross, 6 p.m. Stations of the Cross; Holy Saturday 8:30 p.m. Easter Vigil Mass; Easter Sunday 9 a.m. Mass, 11:15 a.m. Mass (Spanish).

Our Lady of Victory, Sour Lake, 225 W. Barkley – Holy Thursday 6 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday 12 noon Stations of the Cross, 6 p.m. Celebration of the Passion of the Lord; Holy Saturday 4-5 p.m. Confessions, 8 p.m. Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday Mass 10:30 a.m.

St. Louis, Winnie, 315 W. Buccaneer Drive – Holy Thursday 8 p.m. Mass (Bilingual); Good Friday 10 a.m. Viacrucis, 6 p.m. Bilingual Service; Holy Saturday 8 p.m. Easter Vigil Bilingual Mass; Easter Sunday 10:30 a.m. Bilingual Mass.